OPTA Awards Past Recipients Header
We congratulate and thank all participants, and extend our congratulations to the top finishers!
State Awards
Award Sponsor Recipient District
2017
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Schetky NW
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co.
Dennis Essary
(Leadership Award)
Michael Martin,
Executive Director NAPT
2016
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Stephanie Malherbe Salem-Keizer Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales
Connie Lutz North Clackamas School District
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Schetky NW Nick Scott Salem-Keizer Public Schools
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA None
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Wilbur Starr Santiam Christian School
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Stacey Delgado Ashland School District
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co. None
Dennis Essary
(Leadership Award)
Michael Martin,
Executive Director NAPT
None
2015
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Lori Dau David Douglas School District
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales
Teresa Schreiber North Clackamas School District
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Schetky NW David Graham Redmond School District
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA None
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Michelle Rainville Redmond School District
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Deborah Maskal Greater Albany Public Schools
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co. Denise Richardson Astoria School District
Dennis Essary
(Leadership Award)
Michael Martin,
Executive Director NAPT
Jane Langlois Beaverton School District
2014
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Terry Sanders Salem-Keizer School District
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales
George Morfin Beaverton School District
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Schetky NW Troy Hageman Eugene School District
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA Denice Blake Bend-LaPine School District
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Lynnette O'Dell North Clackamas School District
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Cindy Merrill Reynolds School District
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co. Cheryl Crosgrove North Clackamas School District
Dennis Essary
(Leadership Award)
Michael Martin,
Executive Director NAPT
Chris Ellison Eugene School District
2013
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Berta Poland David Douglas School District
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales
Ruth Park Beaverton School District
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
OPTA Gary Rowe David Douglas School District
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA Tim O'Connell Bend-LaPine School District
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Kathy Houck Reynolds School District
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Cindy Moran Greater Albany Public Schools
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co. Kris Freeman Salem-Keizer Public Schools
Dennis Essary
(Leadership Award)
Michael Martin,
Executive Director NAPT
Michael Shields Salem-Keizer Public Schools
2012
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Keith Wright Portland Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales Sandra Aldama Greater Albany Public Schools
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
OPTA Ken Dorsey Springfield Public Schools
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA Michael Shields Salem-Keizer SD
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Jane Langlois Beaverton SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Mark Sexton North Clackamas SD
Doug Flatt
(Administrative Support Award)
Mid-Columbia Bus Co. Dawn Parsell
Teresa Derochowski
North Clackamas SD
Salem-Keizer SD
2011
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Kathryn Mundt Greater Albany Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales Orren Atkins Reynolds SD
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
OPTA David Farley Salem-Keizer SD
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA L.D. Ellison Sweet Home SD
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Michael Shields Salem-Keizer SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales David Asula Reynolds SD
2010
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales NONE N/A
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Brattain International Bus Sales Cathy Schellenberg North Clackamas SD
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
OPTA Dave Voiles Bend-Lapine SD
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
OPTA NONE N/A
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Chris Ellison Greater Albany Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Kathy Caulkins David Douglas SD
2009
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Tami Jay Greater Albany Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Power Products
(formerly Pacific Detroit Diesel)
Fred Taylor Hillsboro SD
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Michael Jacobs Greater Albany Public Schools
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW Deborah Lincoln ODE
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Robert “Skip” Boice Salem-Keizer SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Carl Salstrom Salem-Keizer SD
2008
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Leah Stiles Mid-Co – Lincoln County SD
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year
Pacific Power Products (formerly Pacific Detroit Diesel) Diane Brown David Douglas SD
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Tim Lawrence Beaverton SD
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Michael Burton Salem-Keizer SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Lucy Weiser Beaverton SD
2007
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Sybil Malone Greater Albany Public Schools
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Power Products (formerly Pacific Detroit Diesel) Patty Trost Mid-Co – Burnt River
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Ken Patter Mid-Co – Condon
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW Matt Kutcher Crook County
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Rita Armstrong Mid-Co – Gervais
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Mary Condon North Clackamas SD
2006
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Debbie Wright Beaverton SD
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year
Pacific Power Products (formerly Pacific Detroit Diesel) Jackie Baker SD
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Van Dyke Beaverton SD
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW Bill Flatt Mid-Columbia Bus
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Marty Hopper Redmond SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Janet Alley North Clackamas SD
2005
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Betty Templison Mid-Co
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year
Pacific Detroit Diesel Carol Dill Crook County
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply David Dunlap Redmond
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW NONE N/A
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Cindy Nicholson Mid-Co – Hermiston
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Jean Frazey Beaverton
2004
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Sue Coffin Willamette ESD
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Judy Wagoner Mid-Co – Cove
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Jim Davidson Mid-Co – Elgin
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Cummins NW Doug Flatt Mid-Columbia Bus
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Ronald “Bud” Botts Joseph SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Sherren Wargnier Salem-Keizer SD
2003
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Leanne Schwarzin Sherwood SD
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Darlene Gescher Stayton Laidlaw
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Bryant Cheam (Manager) Portland Laidlaw
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc NONE N/A
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Lynda Newell Parkrose SD
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Sharon Wilde Sherwood SD
2002
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Mary Jones Central SD
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Al Morris Mid-Co, Pendleton
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Tom Miller Oregon City SD
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc NONE N/A
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Arlita Sams Mid-Co -- Pendleton
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Jeffrey Gibson North Clackamas SD
2001
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Sandy Darnell Reynolds
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Karen Robinson Scio
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Mark Van Riper Reynolds
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc John Fairchild Salem-Keizer
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Barbara Kirwan First Student -- Canby
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Sandy Dubendorf David Douglas
2000
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Donelle Cramer Salem-Keizer
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Anita Cardwell Mid-Co, Pendleton
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Charles "Kirk" Stansbery Laidlaw -- Medford
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc Jane Frey Oregon City
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Wilda "Willie" Birchell Laidlaw -- Dallas
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Margaret Robbins Laidlaw -- Jefferson
1999
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Marti Ficke & Carol Howard Springfield
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Charlotte Bigelow Jackson County
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Ken Bates
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc Lake Oswego PD
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Mac Pennington Lake Oswego
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Tim Iba North Clackamas
1998
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Marlys Bauer
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year
Pacific Detroit Diesel Betty Jean Roan Salem-Keizer
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Edward Johnson Laidlaw – Coos Bay
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc Coral Semle
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Vonda Schultz
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Mike Blagg
1997
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award
Western Bus Sales Margy McCrary
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel JoAnn Arens
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Garry Grimm Centennial (?)
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc Don Molinsky
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Jane Frey Oregon City
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Lynette O'Dell Hillsboro
1996
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Charlotte Earl
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel Mary Shelton
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Jesse Martinez (?) -- Woodburn
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc Ron Bryan
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Ron Bryan
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales Eileen WainWright
1995
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Barbara Niles & Roberta Warner
1994
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Annette Reisbirk
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year
Pacific Detroit Diesel Carolyn Bingham
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Dan M. Ford Laidlaw – Grants Pass (?)
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year Schetky NW Eva Baylis
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year Western Bus Sales Dorothy Evens
1993
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales Barbara Tighe
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Wayne Muessig Beaverton
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW Don Molinsky
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales
1992
Buck Klemm
(Special Needs Transportation Award)
Western Bus Sales
Oregon School Bus Driver of the Year Pacific Detroit Diesel
Golden Wrench
(Technician/Mechanic Award)
Ott's Friction Supply Chuck Beck Gresham
Ron Bryan
(President's Award)
Springfield Radio Communications, Inc
Oregon Transportation Supervisor of the Year
Schetky NW
Oregon School Bus Driver Trainer of the Year
Western Bus Sales
Oregon Department of Education "Big Wheel Award"
Year Recipient District
1971 Norm Chris (“Katty Wampus”)
1972 Fred Wilcox Phoenix – Talent
1973 Bud Gage Molalla
1974 Wayne Meussig Beaverton
1975 Darold Miller Springfield
1976 Richard George Coquille
1977 Willis Grey Crook County
1978 Howard Woolsey Eagle Point
1979 Quinten Hewson Catlin Gable
1980 Don Moorehead Dorsey – Bethel
1981 Larry Igou Central
1982 Bob Pellico Eugene
1983 Don Allison Hillsboro
1984 Doug Flatt Pendleton Bus
1985 Mary Beerli Eagle Point
1986 John Shafer Banks
1987 Dolores Backus Reynolds
1988 Jack Sperr 74-87 State Director (Retired)
1989 Junaita Luke Beaverton
1990 Alice Denton David Douglas
1991 Lane Allen Prineville
1992 Pan VanArsdale Mayflower
1993 Susan Hendrickson School Bus Services
1994 Don Hatt Ontario
1995 Craig Pruitt Salem – Keizer
1996 Ron Bryan Estacada
1997 George Ehmer Milton – Freewater
1998 John Jolly ODE
1999 John Fairchild 87-93 Salem – Keizer
2000 Carey Smith Grants Pass
2001 Brian Mullins Beaverton
2002 Tom Saddler Central
2003 Jane Frey Oregon City
2004 Ivan Imig Salem – Keizer
2005 Tom Lovell Cascade
2006 Sherren Wargnier Salem – Keizer
2007 Marlan Rohlena Western Bus Sales
2008 Jeff Gibson North Clackamas
2009 Marty Hopper Redmond
2010 Bill Mattes Estacada
2011 Kathy Houck Reynolds
2012 Buckley Plummer Ontario
2013 Susan Hunt Oregon Child Development Coalition
2014 Chris Ellison Eugene School District
2015 Keith Wright Portland Public Schools
2016 Teresa Massey ODE Consultant
541.790.7474 © 2017 OPTA